Winners 2021

Download a pdf of the results brochure (5.4MB)

Clinical Research Co-ordinator

Gold
Omar Kalash - The Ohio State University Medical Center

Silver
Alexandria Huntsman - PPD

Bronze
Francesca Vigil - Benchmark Research

Finalists
Colette Hilliard
Vasantha Lakshmi Raparthi - PPD


New Clinical Research Associate (less than 4 years' experience)

Gold
Amelia Zessin - Labcorp Drug Development

Silver
Rheall Roquet - PPD

Bronze
Ali Drury-Sibiga - ICON plc

Finalists
Logan Burrell - PPD
Si Yin Chin - PPD
Sarah Comfort - PPD
Mariana Diaz Mercado Gonzalez - ICON plc
Ron Frianeza - PPD
Brenda Giebe - PPD
Andrea Rakic - Labcorp Drug Development
Marissa Tangerini – PPD
Chloe Truong - MedTrials, Inc


Experienced Clinical Research Associate (more than 4 years' experience)

Gold
Danya Dorantes Cana - Labcorp Drug Development

Silver
Marissa Wiegelman - PPD

Bronze
Monique Schatzman - ICON plc

Finalists
Raamachandhiran "Raam" Gunasakaran - PPD
Viktor Kolesnichenko - ICON plc
Elena Manea - PPD
Dana Miceli - Syneos Health
Danielle Rivas - ICON plc
Amy Saperstein - PPD
George Youssef - Labcorp Drug Development
Jessica Yu - Labcorp Drug Development


Clinical Trial Manager

Gold
Rafi Ahmad - ICON plc

Silver
Denesy Mancenido - ICON plc

Bronze
Jessica Gail Nario - AceLink Therapeutics

Finalists
Teresann Crowe - ICON plc
Sarah Gray Horwood - PPD
Sarah Hooper - ICON plc
Kimberly Stephenson-Miles - ICON plc
Lorene Ward - Syneos Health


Project Manager

Gold
Leigh Miller - Precision for Medicine

Silver
Celine Tizon - Parexel International

Bronze
David Lew - IQVIA Biotech


Start Up  - Singles

Gold
Nabila Shoaib - ICON plc

Silver
Polina Fridman - ICON plc

Bronze
Anderson Miyashita - PPD


Company Team of the Year

Gold
There's No CRoYing in Research - PPD
Nicole Stoffel, Ashley Nolan, Michelle Straka, William “Bill” Thornton

Silver
Critical Thinkers - PPD
Rodlyne Alexis, Kristina Carter, Amy Robert, Naeem Shaikh, Marissa Tangerini, Antoinette Torres

Bronze
Troop 1572 - ICON plc
Brandi Brake, Helen Elam, Maxie Jackson, Deirdre Knapp, Shericka Thompson

Finalists
Movers, Shakers, & Barrier Breakers - ICON plc
Melissa Leedom, Julie Franklin, Stephanie Luque, Ronda McPherson, Joyce Gaudieri

Close Encounters of a Research Kind - ICON plc
Kari Guthrie, Laura Lapsys, Dan Lee, Alicia Neitzel

The cONCquerors (Oncology Research in a post-COVID world) - Labcorp Drug Development
Lauren Bellew, Jennifer Eisenberger, Natacha Grand, Julie Wilhjelm, Amelia Zessin

The Patient Centric Partners - PPD
Taylor Kozam, Alexander Sifuentes, Taylor Simmons

Sourcerers - PPD
Natasha Williams, Jaden Lantz, Melisa Soland


Strategic Partnership Team of the Year

Gold
The Perfect Mix - ICON plc
Heather Jared, ICON plc
Carrie Lewis, Endo
Lora Rudolph, Endo
Leslie Ruhno Grimes, ICON plc

Silver
ePRO COAches - ICON plc
Kelly Doyle, Merck
Susan Fallon, Merck
Robert Schneck, Merck
Jessica Zischang, ICON plc


Start Up Team of the Year

Gold
The Speed Queens - PPD
April Gadow, Rachel Albert, Heather Figueroa

Silver
Start-Up SMK-Down - ICON plc
Michelle Millard, Kate Akers, Sarah Driskell

Bronze
Activation All-Stars - PPD
Keowanna Best, Monica Ermanni-Babson, Melissa Lancaster

Finalists
Thundercats - Labcorp Drug Development
Anastasia Cheng, Claire Kendle, Ryan Knezek

Clinical Cinco - PPD
Angeli Carreon, Erica Harris, Kyle Niquette


Clinical Research Company of the Year

Winner
ICON plc

Sponsors

Key dates

Entry Closes
Finals Day
Awards Ceremony