Winners 2022

Clinical Research Co-ordinator

Gold Omar Kalash
The Ohio State University Medical Center

Silver
Tatiana Volvakh
Labcorp Drug Development

New CRA (less than 4 years' experience)

Gold
Christine Sabotta
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Silver
Alex Favreau
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Bronze
Negar Roofigari-Esfahani
Labcorp Drug Development

Finalists
Catherine Carroll
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Sylvia Ebeniro
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Keyada Frye
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Sharup Karim
Parexel International

Javanese Ling
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Benjamin Prabhu
IQVIA

Ana Salinas
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Margaret Sampedro
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Experienced CRA (more than 4 years' experience)

Gold
Danielle Rivas
ICON plc

Silver
Humberto Uriel Zúñiga Navarro
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Bronze
Kyle Niquette
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Finalists
Jerrmein Abu Shahba
Syneos Health

Cynthia Aguilar Melgar
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Agyn Atienza
ICON plc

Eileen Cid-Galvan
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Boriana Mravkova
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Daniela Santis
ICON plc

Monique Schatzman
ICON plc

George Youssef
Labcorp Drug Development

Jessica Yu
Labcorp Drug Development

Clinical Trial Manager

Gold
Nicole Nygren
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Silver
Kimberly Dooley
ICON plc

Bronze
Demi MacLennan
Labcorp Drug Development

Finalists
Eric Dohrenwend
BeiGene USA, Inc.

Veronica Hernandez Leon
ICON plc

Ivana Kiroski
Labcorp Drug Development

Grisell Mancilla
ICON plc

Andrea Rakic
Labcorp Drug Development

Simon Simonov
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Navneet Singh
Parexel International

Carrie Symmes
ICON plc

Global Project Manager

Gold
Josh Thomas
ICON plc

Silver
Chad M Hunter
GSK

Bronze
Tatiana Doldonova
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Finalists
Rebecca Snow
ICON plc

Kimberly Stephenson-Miles
ICON plc

Start Up – Single

Gold
Nabila Shoaib
ICON plc

Silver
Verónica Alvarez
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Bronze
Staci Damato
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Finalists
Haley Funderburk
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Natalia Solis
ICON plc

Zowie Sutton
BeiGene USA, Inc.

Cristin M. Williams MRA, CCRP
IQVIA

Global Project Team

Gold
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific
Clinical CAN-doers
Seema Ambareen
Amrita Basu
Betzy Benson
Naveen Kommajyosula
Luc Levesque
Sandip Sandhu

Silver
Syneos Health
The Notorious G.C.P.
Sadaf Abbas
Lindsey Jones
Rebecca Olson
Laura Strathdee
Patti Verrier
Sarah Wiles

Bronze
ICON plc
COVID-19 Pediatric Vaccines Team
Jordan Brown
Maggi Kennel
Amy Muir
Mitsu Rana
Melanie Riberal
Albrie Tucker

Finalists
ICON plc
Don’t RECIST Change
Nidhi Gupta
Tracy Paige
Roger Pelletier
Kanon Peterson
Courtney Robertson
Tiffany Williamson

Labcorp Drug Development
Clinical Chaos Busters
Allison Callahan
Avni Patel
Miguel Robles
Rupa Roychowdhury
Sofia Velasco

PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific
Protocol Amendment 102
Sarah Comfort
David Edwards
Veda Milani
Shannette Sablan
Pauline Sherman

PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific
The Clinically Significant
Gelareh Arzani
Puneet Kalra
Anton Lebedev
Kimberley McDonnell
Angelina Singson
Lan Wei

PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific
Livin' la Veeva Loca
Ma. Charissa Cepidoza
Caroline James
Teri Kerr
Oana Mihai
Hallie Watson
Michelle Weatherford

Global Partnership Team

Gold
Labcorp Drug Development
Statistically Significant Squad
Kylie Hardin
Autumn Massey
Kiana Robinson

Silver
ICON plc
Pharm Fresh
Robin Cushman
Megan Hoeksema
Kyle Lemons
Anthony Macneil
Nileema Verma

Start Up – Team

Gold
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific
The Leading Ladies
Donna Baque
Courtney Labonge

Silver
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific
“The ColoSSUs”
Mariela Fabiano
Alicia Uhl

Bronze
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific
We are the START (UP Team)
Carolina Costa Soto
Letícia Silva
Rita Tavares

Finalists
ICON plc
MVA - Most Valuable Activators
Viviene Arianas
Michelle Millard
Angelica Ruiz

Labcorp Drug Development
Enrollment Engineers
Sara Bickhart
Justin Brathwaite
Marley Wolgast

Clinical Research Company of the Year

Winner
PPD, Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific

Sponsors

Key dates

Entry Closes
Finals Day
Awards Ceremony